LEGENDS OF LIVE RECIPIENT

2019 Legends of Live
presented to Triumph

Friday, May 10, 2019
Happy Hour 5:30-7:30PM
Osgoode East Ballroom, Sheraton Centre Toronto
123 Queen St. W. Toronto

Canadian Live Music Association & Canadian Music Week

2020 Live Music Industry Awards
presented by Stingray and El Mocambo

Host: Kim Stockwood

Friday, May 22, 2020
Happy Hour 5:30-7:30PM
Osgoode East Ballroom, Sheraton Centre Toronto
123 Queen St. W. Toronto

'HAPPY HOUR'
5:30PM - 7:30PM • Friday May 22, 2020
Osgoode East Ballroom
Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel
123 Queen St. W. Toronto ON

Created by Canadian Music Week in partnership with the International Festival Network (IFN) and Canadian Live Music Association, the trade association for the live music sector, the Live Music Industry Awards are a highlight of CMW’s Live Music Summit.

"Once again it’s time to celebrate, acknowledge and cheer for our own. The people behind live music, who pour their hearts and souls into putting artists in front of audiences from coast to coast to coast, will be feted once again at our 4th annual awards and we can’t wait! The Live Music Industry Awards are our time to shine the spotlight, to the back of the house, and thank our members for all they do... for artists, for their cities and towns and for the industry." - Erin Benjamin, President & CEO  Canadian Live Music Association

 

Canadian Music Week

Announces Winners For The 3rd Annual

Live Music Industry Awards

Canadian Music Week is happy to announce the winners of the Live Music Industry Awards, which took place May 11, 2018 in the Dominion Ballroom of the Sheraton Centre Toronto. The Live Music Industry Awards were hosted by Paul Shaffer and celebrated the best in the business with award presentations and live musical performances

Highlights include Daniel Caesar winning New Touring Artist of the Year and Billy Talent accepting the Legends of Live Award. The Live Music Industry Awards also included performances by Death Valley GirlsStarcrawler, and Billy Talent.

Complete List of 2018 Live Music Industry Awards Winners:

Small Festival of the Year – (TIE)

Interstellar Rodeo, Edmonton, AB & Ontario Festival of Small Halls, Ottawa, ON

Family Program of the Year – Calgary Stampede, Calgary, AB

Green Operations Festival of the Year – Riverfest Elora, Elora, ON

Not-For-Profit Festival of the Year – Montreal Jazz Festival, Montreal, QC

Medium Festival of the Year – Field Trip, Toronto, ON

Major Festival of the Year – Osheaga Music & Arts Festival, Montreal, QC

Best Teamwork in a Soft Seat Theatre / Performing Arts Centre – Massey Hall, Toronto, ON

Best Teamwork in a Major Club – Commodore Ballroom, Vancouver BC

Best Teamwork in an Arena – Air Canada Centre, Toronto, ON

Best Teamwork in a Medium Club – Mod Club, Toronto, ON

Best Teamwork in a Small Club – Drake Underground, Toronto, ON

New Touring Artist of the Year – Daniel Caesar

Concert / Club Talent Buyer of the Year – Denise Ross, Live Nation

Music Canada Live Community Impact Award – Winnipeg Folk Festival, Winnipeg, MB

Licensed to Play Award: Presented by SOCAN – The Cameron House, Toronto, ON

Agent of the Year – Rob Zifarelli, Paradigm Talent Agency

A/V Production Company of the Year – Metalworks Production Group

Band / Music Program of the Year – Live at Massey Hall presented by TD in Partnership with SiriusXM

Production Manager of the Year – Vanessa Arscott, Plan V Productions

Road Warrior of the Year – Karen “Keeks” Weigold, July Talk

Manager of the Year – Ashley Poitevin, Last Gang Management

Festival Buyer of the Year – Live Nation

Legends of Live Award – Billy Talent

Canadian Music City of the Year – Toronto

2018 NOMINEES

LIVE MUSIC INDUSTRY AWARDS

FESTIVAL

 

FAMILY PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

CALGARY STAMPEDE – (CALGARY, AB)

LE FESTIVAL D’ÉTÉ DEQUÉBEC – (QUEBEC CITY, QC)

INTERSTELLAR RODEO – (EDMONTON, AB)

WINNIPEG FOLK FEST – (WINNIPEG, MB)

REGINA FOLK FEST – (REGINA, SK)

SUPERCRAWL – (HAMILTON, ON)

2017 WINNER: FIELD TRIP – (TORONTO, ON)

 

SMALL FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (6,000 AND UNDER)

CANMORE FOLK MUSIC FESTIVAL – (CANMORE, AB)

INTERSTELLAR RODEO – (EDMONTON, AB)

JOY OF LIFE FESTIVAL – (VICTORIA, BC)

ONTARIO FESTIVAL OF SMALL HALLS – (OTTAWA, ON)

NORTHERN LIGHTS BLUEGRASS & OLD TYME MUSIC FESTIVAL – (SASKATOON, SK)

WESTFEST – (OTTAWA, ON)

2017 WINNER: RIFFLANDIA (VICTORIA, BC)

 

MEDIUM FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (6,001 – 15,000)

FIELD TRIP – (TORONTO, ON)

INDIAN RIVER FESTIVAL – (INDIAN RIVER, PEI)

RIFFLANDIA – (VICTORIA, BC)

RIVERFEST ELORA – (ELORA, ON)

ROCKIN’ RIVER MUSIC FEST – (MERRITT, BC)

SHAMBHALAH – (NELSON, BC)

2017 WINNER: TORONTO URBAN ROOTS FEST (TORONTO, ON)

 

MAJOR FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (15,000+)

BOOTS & HEARTS – (ORO-MEDONTE, ON)

LE FESTIVAL D’ÉTÉ DEQUÉBEC – (QUEBEC CITY, QC)

FVDED IN THE PARK – (SURREY, BC)

HAVELOCK JAMBOREE – (HAVELOCK, ON)

OSHEAGA MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL – (MONTREAL, QC)

RBC OTTAWA BLUESFEST – (OTTAWA, ON)

2017 WINNER: WAYHOME – (ORO-MEDONTE, ON)

 

NOT-FOR-PROFIT FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR

CALGARY FOLK MUSIC FESTIVAL – (CALGARY, ON)

MONTREAL JAZZ FESTIVAL – (MONTREAL, ON)

POP MONTREAL – (MONTREAL, ON)

SING! THE TORONTO VOCAL ARTS FESTIVAL – (TORONTO, ON)

THE MNET RADIO MUSIC FESTIVAL – (MISSION, BC)

WINNIPEG FOLK FEST – (WINNIPEG, MB)

2017 WINNER: RBC OTTAWA BLUESFEST – (OTTAWA, ON)

 

GREEN OPERATIONS FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR

BEAU’S OKTOBERFEST – (VANKLEEK HILL, ON)

EDMONTON FOLK MUSIC FEST – (EDMONTON, AB)

POP MONTREAL – (MONTREAL, ON)

RIFFLANDIA – (VICTORIA, BC)

RIVERFEST ELORA – (ELORA, ON)

WINNIPEG FOLK FEST – (WINNIPEG, MB)

2017 WINNER: OSHEAGA MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL – (MONTREAL, QC)

 

BEST TEAMWORK IN AN ARENA

AIR CANADA CENTRE – (TORONTO, ON)

BUDWEISER GARDENS – (LONDON, ON)

BELL MTS CENTRE – (WINNIPEG, MB)

ROGERS ARENA – (VANCOUVER, BC)

ROGERS CENTRE – (TORONTO, ON)

ROGERS PLACE – (EDMONTON, AB)

2017 WINNER: BELL CENTRE – (MONTREAL, QC)

 

BEST TEAMWORK IN A SOFT SEAT THEATRE/PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE

ARTS CENTRE OF EDMUNDSTON – (EDMUNDSTON, NB)

CENTRE IN THE SQUARE – (KITCHENER, ON)

LIVING ARTS CENTRE – (MISSISSAUGA, ON)

MASSEY HALL – (TORONTO, ON)

NATIONAL ARTS CENTRE (NAC) – (OTTAWA, ON)

ORPHEUM THEATRE – (VANCOUVER, BC)

2017 WINNER: SONY CENTRE – (TORONTO, ON)

 

BEST TEAMWORK IN A MAJOR CLUB (1,000+ CAPACITY)

COMMODORE BALLROOM – (VANCOUVER, BC)

LONDON CONCERT THEATRE – (LONDON, ON)

LONDON MUSIC HALL – (LONDON, ON)

PHOENIX CONCERT THEATRE – (TORONTO, ON)

M TELUS – (MONTREAL, QC)

REBEL ENTERTAINMENT COMPLEX – (TORONTO, ON)

2017 WINNER: DANFORTH MUSIC HALL – (TORONTO, ON)

 

BEST TEAMWORK IN A MEDIUM CLUB (300 TO 999 CAPACITY)

CAPITAL BALLROOM – (VICTORIA, BC)

IMPERIAL BELL – (QUEBEC CITY, QC)

LEE’S PALACE – (TORONTO, ON)

MOD CLUB – (TORONTO, ON)

RICKSHAW THEATRE – (VANCOUVER, BC)

CORONA THEATRE – (MONTREAL, QC)

2017 WINNER: HORSESHOE TAVERN – (TORONTO, ON)

 

BEST TEAMWORK IN A SMALL CLUB (LESS THAN 300 CAPACITY)

DRAKE UNDERGROUND – (TORONTO, ON)

LA VITROLA – (MONTREAL, QC)

PARK THEATRE – (WINNIPEG, MB)

SEAHORSE TAVERN – (HALIFAX, NS)

THE BABY G – (TORONTO, ON)

THE GARRISON – (TORONTO, ON)

2017 WINNER: THE CARLETON – (HALIFAX, NS)

 

 

 

GENERAL LIVE MUSIC AWARDS

 

AGENT OF THE YEAR

JACK ROSS (APA CANADA INC.)

POMELINE DELGADO (INDIE MONTREAL)

ROB ZIFARELLI (PARADIGM TALENT AGENCY)

STEFANIE PURIFICATI (APA CANADA INC.)

TOM KEMP (THE FELDMAN AGENCY)

KAY WHITE (TRICK OR TREAT AGENCY)

2017 WINNER: JULIEN PAQUIN (PAQUIN ENTERTAINMENT AGENCY)

 

MANAGER OF THE YEAR

ASHLEY POITEVIN (LAST GANG MANAGEMENT)

CHRIS TAYLOR (ENTERTAINMENT ONE)

PIERS HENWOOD AND NICK BLASKO (AMELIA ARTISTS INC)

SANDY PANDYA (PANDYAMONIUM MANAGEMENT)

SHAUNA DE CARTIER & HELEN BRITTON (SIX SHOOTER)

TONY SAL (THE WEEKND/SAL & CO)

2017 WINNER: BERNIE BREEN & PATRICK SAMBROCK (TRAGICALLY HIP)

 

PRODUCTION MANAGER OF THE YEAR (FESTIVAL/CONCERT)

BRAD HICKS (HICKS ENTERTAINMENT SERVICES)

DAN BROOKS (MASSEY HALL)

DUNCAN BLAIR (EVANKO)

LANCE SCHILKA (MNET)

CHRIS HIBBINS (RIFFLANDIA)

VANESSA ARSCOTT (PLAN V PRODUCTIONS)

2017 WINNER: LARRY FITZPATRICK (LIVE NATION)

 

ROAD WARRIOR OF THE YEAR (TOUR MANAGER)

AARON BRODY (BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE)

AJ FABER (SPOON)

JOE CACIOPPO (410 MGMT Co)

KAREN ‘KEEKS’ WEIGOLD (JULY TALK)

KEVIN BUSHEY (BRETT KISSEL)

LAUREN HARRIS (WEDAY)

2017 WINNER: DAVE GARDINER (THE ARKELLS)

 

CONCERT/CLUB TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR

AMY HERSENHOREN (COLLECTIVE CONCERTS)

BEN PEARLMAN (COLLECTIVE CONCERTS)

CRISPIN GILES (MRG)

DENISE ROSS (LIVE NATION)

GREG HENDERSON (CENTRE IN THE SQUARE)

JUSTIN KWAN (MRG)

MARK HORTON (SONIC CONCERTS)

2017 WINNER: MARK RUSSELL (LIVE NATION)

 

FESTIVAL BUYER OF THE YEAR

EVENKO – (MONTREAL, QC)

LE FESTIVAL D’ÉTÉ DEQUÉBEC – (QUEBEC CITY, QC)

LIVE NATION – (TORONTO, ON)

MRG – (CANADA)

RBC BLUESFEST’/CITYFOLK/FESTIVAL OF SMALL HALLS – (OTTAWA,ON)

RIFFLANDIA – (VICTORIA, BC)

2017 WINNER: PAULA PERRI (FOURCE, TORONTO ON)

 

A/V PRODUCTION COMPANY OF THE YEAR

CHRISTIE LITES

FREEMAN

METALWORKS PRODUCTION GROUP

PALMER

VER

SOLOTECH

2017 WINNER: FMAV

 

BRAND/MUSIC PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

BUDLIGHT DIGITAL DREAMS

JIM BEAM MAKE HISTORY

KUNE – CANADA’S GLOBAL ORCHESTRA

LIVE AT MASSEY HALL PRESENTED BY TD IN PARTNERSHIP WITH SIRIUSXM

REDBULL SOUND SELECT

2017 WINNER: TD JAZZ FEST

 

NEW TOURING ARTIST OF THE YEAR

DANIEL CEASAR

ROMES

SHAWN HOOK

TERRA LIGHTFOOT

THE DIRTY NIL

THE BEACHES

 

 

 

MUSIC CITIES

 

MUSIC CITY OF THE YEAR

CALGARY, AB

HALIFAX, NS

LONDON, ON

MONTREAL, QC

TORONTO, ON

VANCOUVER, BC

2017 WINNER: QUEBEC CITY, QC

 

MUSIC CANADA LIVE COMMUNITY IMPACT AWARD

CENTRE IN THE SQUARE

JAMSCHOOL

MUSIC ON MAIN

WINNIPEG FOLK FESTIVAL

 

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS AND AWARDS

2018 LEGENDS OF LIVE RECIPIENT

BILLY TALENT

 

2018 LICENSED TO PLAY AWARD – PRESENTED BY SOCAN

TO BE ANNOUNCED

 

NILE RODGERS GLOBAL CREATORS AWARD

TO BE ANNOUNCED

 

 

 

VOTE HERE

REGISTER TO VOTE HERE

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________