LEGENDS OF LIVE RECIPIENT

2019 Legends of Live
presented to Triumph

Friday, May 10, 2019
Happy Hour 5:30-7:30PM
Osgoode East Ballroom, Sheraton Centre Toronto
123 Queen St. W. Toronto

Canadian Live Music Association & Canadian Music Week

2019 Live Music Industry Awards
presented by Stingray and El Mocambo

Host: Kim Stockwood

Friday, May 10, 2019
Happy Hour 5:30-7:30PM
Osgoode East Ballroom, Sheraton Centre Toronto
123 Queen St. W. Toronto

'HAPPY HOUR'
5:30PM - 7:30PM • Friday May 10, 2019
Osgoode East Ballroom
Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel
123 Queen St. W. Toronto ON

Created by Canadian Music Week in partnership with the International Festival Network (IFN) and Canadian Live Music Association, the trade association for the live music sector, the Live Music Industry Awards are a highlight of CMW’s Live Music Summit.

"Once again it’s time to celebrate, acknowledge and cheer for our own. The people behind live music, who pour their hearts and souls into putting artists in front of audiences from coast to coast to coast, will be feted once again at our 4th annual awards and we can’t wait! The Live Music Industry Awards are our time to shine the spotlight, to the back of the house, and thank our members for all they do... for artists, for their cities and towns and for the industry." - Erin Benjamin, President & CEO  Canadian Live Music Association

 

2019 Winners & Nominees
LIVE MUSIC INDUSTRY AWARDS

LEGENDS OF LIVE AWARD

2019 WINNER: TRIUMPH

SOCAN LICENSED TO PLAY AWARD

2019 WINNER: Jazz Bistro, Toronto, ON

 

FESTIVAL

FAMILY PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Festival d’été de Québec (Quebec City, QC)
Junior Festival (Toronto, ON)
Regina Folk Festival (Regina, SK)

Supercrawl (Hamilton, ON)

Winnipeg Children’s Festival (Winnipeg, MB)

2019 WINNER: Winnipeg Children’s Festival (Winnipeg, MB)

 SMALL FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (6,000 AND UNDER)

BluesFest Windsor (Windsor, ON)
Festival Country de Lotbinière (Saint-Agapit, QC)

Hillside Festival (Guelph, ON)

Indian River Festival (Kensington, PEI)

JUNOfest (London, ON)

2019 WINNER: Hillside Festival (Guelph, ON)

 MEDIUM FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (6,001 – 15,000)

Bass Coast Electronic Music and Art Festival (Merritt, BC)

CityFolk -(Ottawa, ON)

Rifflandia Music Festival (Victoria, BC)

Riverfest Elora (Elora, ON)

Rockin’ River Music Fest (Merritt, BC)

2019 WINNER: Riverfest Elora (Elora, ON)

 MAJOR FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (15,000+)

Boots & Hearts Music Festival (Oro-Medonte, ON)

Festival d’été de Québec (Quebec City, QC)

Montreal International Jazz Festival

Skookum Festival (Vancuver, BC)

Winnipeg Folk Festival (Winnipeg, MB)

2019 WINNER: Festival d’ete (Quebec City, QC)

 NOT-FOR-PROFIT FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR

RBC Bluesfest Ottawa (Ottawa, ON)

Festival d’été de Québec (Quebec City, QC)

Halifax Jazz Festival (Halifx, NS)

Northern Lights Festival Boréal (Sudbury, ON)

Winnipeg Folk Festival (Winnipeg, MB)

Calgary Folk Festival (Calgary, AB)

2019 WINNER: RBC Bluesfest Ottawa (Ottawa, ON)

GREEN OPERATIONS FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR

Festival d’été de Québec (Quebec City, QC)

Hillside Festival (Guelph, ON)

Skookum (Vancouver, BC)

Winnipeg Folk Festival (Winnipeg, MB)

2019 WINNER: Skookum (Vancouver, BC)

 

VENUES

 BEST TEAMWORK IN AN ARENA

Budweiser Gardens (London, ON)

Rogers Arena (Vancouver, BC)

Sasktel Centre (Saskatoon, SK)

Scotiabank Arena (Toronto, ON)

True North Sports & Entertainment (Winnipeg, MB)

2019 WINNER: Budweiser Gardens (London, ON)

 BEST TEAMWORK IN A SOFT SEAT THEATRE/PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE

Conexus Arts Centre (Regina, SK)

National Arts Centre (Ottawa, ON)

Orpheum Theatre Vancouver (Vancouver, BC)

Sony Centre (Toronto, ON)

The Royal Theatre (Victoria, BC)

2019 WINNER: National Arts Centre (Ottawa, ON)

 BEST TEAMWORK IN A MAJOR CLUB (1,000+ CAPACITY)

London Music Hall (London, ON)

Mtelus (Montreal, QC)

Phoenix Concert Theatre (Toronto, ON)

The Danforth Music Hall (Toronto, ON)

Vogue Theatre (Vancouver, BC)

2019 WINNER: The Danforth Music Hall (Toronto, ON)

BEST TEAMWORK IN A MEDIUM CLUB (300 TO 999 CAPACITY)

Corona Theatre (Montreal, QC)
Horseshoe Tavern (Toronto, ON)

Impérial Bell (Quebec City, QB)

Rickshaw Theatre (Vancouver, BC)

Velvet Underground (Toronto, ON)

2019 WINNER: Horseshoe Tavern (Toronto, ON)

 BEST TEAMWORK IN A SMALL CLUB (LESS THAN 300 CAPACITY)

LIVE! on Elgin (Ottawa, ON)
Mills Hardware (Hamilton, ON)

Seahorse Tavern (Halifax, NS)

The Carleton (Halifax, NS)

The Dakota Tavern (Toronto, ON)

2019 WINNER: The Dakota Tavern (Toronto, ON)

GENERAL LIVE MUSIC AWARDS

 AGENT OF THE YEAR (CANADIAN)

Adam Countryman (Paradigm Talent Agency)

Jack Ross (APA )

Julien Paquin (Paquin Entertainment Group & Management Team)

Stefanie Purificati (APA )

Steven Himmelfarb (The Feldman Agency)

2019 WINNER: Julien Paquin, Paquin Entertainment Group & Management Team

 MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Alison Taylor (ATwork Management)

Bernie Breen/Jenn Pressey (Bernie Breen Management)

Jennifer Sookdeo (SOOKS Productions & Entertainment Services)
Michelle Szeto (Paquin Artists Agency)
Shauna de Cartier and Helen Britton (Six Shooter Records)

2019 WINNER: Bernie Breen/Jenn Presey/Courtney Yuchtman, Bernie Breen Management

 PRODUCTION MANAGER OF THE YEAR (FESTIVAL/CONCERT)

Brad Ferguson (F2 Events Corp)

Brad Hicks (Hicks Entertainment Services)

Kathleen Ryan (Kathleen Ryan Productions)

Pete Lawlor (Level Productions Inc.)

Scott Carmichael (Live Show Productions)

Simon Garner (Bryan Adams)

2019 WINNER: Simon Garner (Bryan Adams)

ROAD WARRIOR OF THE YEAR (TOUR MANAGER)

Aaron Brody (Broken Social Scene)
Jen Ochej (Lights, Jessie Reyez)

Joe Cacciopo (Randy Bachman, Walk off the Earth)

Dave Gardiner (The Arkells)

Donny Cooper (Tokyo Police Club, Wintersleep)

2019 WINNER: Dave Gardiner (The Arkells)

CONCERT/CLUB TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR

Craig Laskey (Collective Concerts)

Heather Gibson (NAC Presents)

Justin Kwan (MRG Concerts)

Mark Horton (Sonic Concerts)
Rob Cyrynowski (Livestar Entertainment Canada)

2019 WINNER: Craig Laskey (Collective Concerts)

FESTIVAL BUYER OF THE YEAR

Brandlive Management Group Inc.

Evenko

Mark Monahan (Ottawa Bluefest, Cityfolk, Ontario Festival of Small Halls)

MRG Concerts

Rifflandia Music Festival

2019 WINNER: Evenko

 A/V PRODUCTION COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Bates Audio
Decibel Entertainment

PRG/VER

Solotech

2019 WINNER: Solotech

 BRAND/MUSIC PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Fit On Tour

Jim Beam National Talent Search

M&M’s Flavour Vote with Lights & Live Nation

TD Music Junos

Top of the Country

2019 WINNER:  TD Music Junos

NEW TOURING ARTIST OF THE YEAR

88Glam
bülow
Crown Lands

Dizzy

Loud Luxury

2019 WINNER:  Loud Luxury

MUSIC CITIES

MUSIC CITY OF THE YEAR

Hamilton, ON
London, ON
Ottawa, ON

Quebec City, QC

Vancouver, BC

2019 WINNER: Quebec City, QB

 CANADIAN LIVE MUSIC ASSOCIATION COMMUNITY IMPACT AWARD

Brandlive
Fit On Tour
PLUS1 Organization

The Gord Bamford Foundation

Winnipeg Folk Festival

2019 WINNER: PLUS1 Organization, Ottawa, ON

Home

Live Music Industry Awards June 19, 2019 @ 2:17PM