Canadian Music Week Online registration Canadian Music Week Online registration

LIVE MUSIC INDUSTRY AWARDS 2018 NOMINEES

LIVE MUSIC INDUSTRY AWARDS 2018
NOMINEES
 
Canadian Music Week is proud to announce the nominees for the 3rd annual Live Music Industry Awards. Over 100 outstanding individuals from across the Canadian music and live industries spanning over 20 categories will be honoured on Friday, May 11 at The Sheraton Centre Hotel in Toronto, ON. The full list of nominees is below. This celebratory happy hour will honour the achievements of artists, individuals, and companies supporting music festivals, live music venues, artist agencies, music programs and more - both Canadian and international - including a special LEGENDS OF LIVE award to honour Billy Talent, celebrating their 25th anniversary. The Live Music Industry Awards is created by Canadian Music Week in partnership with the International Festival Network (IFN) and Music Canada Live, and promises to be a memorable highlight of CMW's Live Music Summit. 
 
Venue: The Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Dominion Ballroom | Toronto (123 Queen Street West, Toronto) 
Time: 4:30PM - 6:30PM
Date: Friday, May 11 4:30PM - 6:30PM
 
 
VOTING CLOSES FRIDAY, APRIL 20 AT 11:59PM ET
 
 
 
2018 NOMINEES
LIVE MUSIC INDUSTRY AWARDS
 
FESTIVAL
 
FAMILY PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
CALGARY STAMPEDE - (CALGARY, AB)
LE FESTIVAL D'ÉTÉ DEQUÉBEC - (QUEBEC CITY, QC)
INTERSTELLAR RODEO - (EDMONTON, AB)
WINNIPEG FOLK FEST - (WINNIPEG, MB)
REGINA FOLK FEST - (REGINA, SK)
SUPERCRAWL - (HAMILTON, ON)
2017 WINNER: FIELD TRIP - (TORONTO, ON)
 
SMALL FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (6,000 AND UNDER)
CANMORE FOLK MUSIC FESTIVAL - (CANMORE, AB)
INTERSTELLAR RODEO - (EDMONTON, AB)
JOY OF LIFE FESTIVAL - (VICTORIA, BC)
ONTARIO FESTIVAL OF SMALL HALLS - (OTTAWA, ON)
NORTHERN LIGHTS BLUEGRASS & OLD TYME MUSIC FESTIVAL - (SASKATOON, SK)
WESTFEST - (OTTAWA, ON)
2017 WINNER: RIFFLANDIA (VICTORIA, BC)
 
MEDIUM FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (6,001 - 15,000)
FIELD TRIP - (TORONTO, ON)
INDIAN RIVER FESTIVAL - (INDIAN RIVER, PEI)
RIFFLANDIA - (VICTORIA, BC)
RIVERFEST ELORA - (ELORA, ON)
ROCKIN' RIVER MUSIC FEST - (MERRITT, BC)
SHAMBHALAH - (NELSON, BC)
2017 WINNER: TORONTO URBAN ROOTS FEST (TORONTO, ON)
 
MAJOR FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (15,000+)
BOOTS & HEARTS - (ORO-MEDONTE, ON)
LE FESTIVAL D'ÉTÉ DEQUÉBEC - (QUEBEC CITY, QC)
FVDED IN THE PARK - (SURREY, BC)
HAVELOCK JAMBOREE - (HAVELOCK, ON)
OSHEAGA MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL - (MONTREAL, QC)
RBC OTTAWA BLUESFEST - (OTTAWA, ON)
2017 WINNER: WAYHOME - (ORO-MEDONTE, ON)
 
NOT-FOR-PROFIT FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR
CALGARY FOLK MUSIC FESTIVAL - (CALGARY, ON)
MONTREAL JAZZ FESTIVAL - (MONTREAL, ON)
POP MONTREAL - (MONTREAL, ON)
SING! THE TORONTO VOCAL ARTS FESTIVAL - (TORONTO, ON)
THE MNET RADIO MUSIC FESTIVAL - (MISSION, BC)
WINNIPEG FOLK FEST - (WINNIPEG, MB)
2017 WINNER: RBC OTTAWA BLUESFEST - (OTTAWA, ON)
 
GREEN OPERATIONS FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR
BEAU'S OKTOBERFEST - (VANKLEEK HILL, ON)
EDMONTON FOLK MUSIC FEST - (EDMONTON, AB)
POP MONTREAL - (MONTREAL, ON)
RIFFLANDIA - (VICTORIA, BC)
RIVERFEST ELORA - (ELORA, ON)
WINNIPEG FOLK FEST - (WINNIPEG, MB)
2017 WINNER: OSHEAGA MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL - (MONTREAL, QC)
 
BEST TEAMWORK IN AN ARENA
AIR CANADA CENTRE - (TORONTO, ON)
BUDWEISER GARDENS - (LONDON, ON)
BELL MTS CENTRE - (WINNIPEG, MB)
ROGERS ARENA - (VANCOUVER, BC)
ROGERS CENTRE - (TORONTO, ON)
ROGERS PLACE - (EDMONTON, AB)
2017 WINNER: BELL CENTRE - (MONTREAL, QC)
 
BEST TEAMWORK IN A SOFT SEAT THEATRE/PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE
ARTS CENTRE OF EDMUNDSTON - (EDMUNDSTON, NB)
CENTRE IN THE SQUARE - (KITCHENER, ON)
LIVING ARTS CENTRE - (MISSISSAUGA, ON)
MASSEY HALL - (TORONTO, ON)
NATIONAL ARTS CENTRE (NAC) - (OTTAWA, ON)
ORPHEUM THEATRE - (VANCOUVER, BC)
2017 WINNER: SONY CENTRE - (TORONTO, ON)
 
BEST TEAMWORK IN A MAJOR CLUB (1,000+ CAPACITY)
COMMODORE BALLROOM - (VANCOUVER, BC)
LONDON CONCERT THEATRE - (LONDON, ON)
LONDON MUSIC HALL - (LONDON, ON)
PHOENIX CONCERT THEATRE - (TORONTO, ON)
M TELUS - (MONTREAL, QC)
REBEL ENTERTAINMENT COMPLEX - (TORONTO, ON)
2017 WINNER: DANFORTH MUSIC HALL - (TORONTO, ON)
 
BEST TEAMWORK IN A MEDIUM CLUB (300 TO 999 CAPACITY)
CAPITAL BALLROOM - (VICTORIA, BC)
IMPERIAL BELL - (QUEBEC CITY, QC)
LEE'S PALACE - (TORONTO, ON)
MOD CLUB - (TORONTO, ON)
RICKSHAW THEATRE - (VANCOUVER, BC)
CORONA THEATRE - (MONTREAL, QC)
2017 WINNER: HORSESHOE TAVERN - (TORONTO, ON)
 
BEST TEAMWORK IN A SMALL CLUB (LESS THAN 300 CAPACITY)
DRAKE UNDERGROUND - (TORONTO, ON)
LA VITROLA - (MONTREAL, QC)
PARK THEATRE - (WINNIPEG, MB)
SEAHORSE TAVERN - (HALIFAX, NS)
THE BABY G - (TORONTO, ON)
THE GARRISON - (TORONTO, ON)
2017 WINNER: THE CARLETON - (HALIFAX, NS)
 
 
 
GENERAL LIVE MUSIC AWARDS
 
AGENT OF THE YEAR
JACK ROSS (APA CANADA INC.)
POMELINE DELGADO (INDIE MONTREAL)
ROB ZIFARELLI (PARADIGM TALENT AGENCY)
STEFANIE PURIFICATI (APA CANADA INC.)
TOM KEMP (THE FELDMAN AGENCY)
KAY WHITE (TRICK OR TREAT AGENCY)
2017 WINNER: JULIEN PAQUIN (PAQUIN ENTERTAINMENT AGENCY)
 
MANAGER OF THE YEAR
ASHLEY POITEVIN (LAST GANG MANAGEMENT)
CHRIS TAYLOR (ENTERTAINMENT ONE)
PIERS HENWOOD AND NICK BLASKO (AMELIA ARTISTS INC)
SANDY PANDYA (PANDYAMONIUM MANAGEMENT)
SHAUNA DE CARTIER & HELEN BRITTON (SIX SHOOTER)
TONY SAL (THE WEEKND/SAL & CO)
2017 WINNER: BERNIE BREEN & PATRICK SAMBROCK (TRAGICALLY HIP)
 
PRODUCTION MANAGER OF THE YEAR (FESTIVAL/CONCERT)
BRAD HICKS (HICKS ENTERTAINMENT SERVICES)
DAN BROOKS (MASSEY HALL)
DUNCAN BLAIR (EVANKO)
LANCE SCHILKA (MNET)
NICK BLASKO (RIFFLANDIA)
VANESSA ARSCOTT (PLAN V PRODUCTIONS)
2017 WINNER: LARRY FITZPATRICK (LIVE NATION)
 
ROAD WARRIOR OF THE YEAR (TOUR MANAGER)
AARON BRODY (BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE)
AJ FABER (THE SPOONS)
JOE CACIOPPO (WALK OFF THE EARTH)
KAREN 'KEEKS' WEIGOLD (JULY TALK)
KEVIN BUSHEY (BRETT KISSEL)
LAUREN HARRIS (FOREGINER, WEDAY)
2017 WINNER: DAVE GARDINER (THE ARKELLS)
 
CONCERT/CLUB TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR
AMY HERSENHOREN (COLLECTIVE CONCERTS)
BEN PEARLMAN (COLLECTIVE CONCERTS)
CRISPIN GILES (MRG)
DENISE ROSS (LIVE NATION)
GREG HENDERSON (CENTRE IN THE SQUARE)
JUSTIN KWAN (MRG)
MARK HORTON (SONIC CONCERTS)
2017 WINNER: MARK RUSSELL (LIVE NATION)
 
FESTIVAL BUYER OF THE YEAR
EVENKO - (MONTREAL, QC)
LE FESTIVAL D'ÉTÉ DEQUÉBEC - (QUEBEC CITY, QC)
LIVE NATION - (TORONTO, ON)
MRG - (CANADA)
RBC BLUESFEST'/CITYFOLK/FESTIVAL OF SMALL HALLS - (OTTAWA,ON)
RIFFLANDIA - (VICTORIA, BC)
2017 WINNER: PAULA PERRI (FOURCE, TORONTO ON)
 
A/V PRODUCTION COMPANY OF THE YEAR
CHRISTIE LITES
FREEMAN
METALWORKS PRODUCTION GROUP
PALMER
VER
SOLOTECH
2017 WINNER: FMAV
 
BRAND/MUSIC PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
BUDLIGHT DIGITAL DREAMS
JIM BEAM MAKE HISTORY
KUNE - CANADA'S GLOBAL ORCHESTRA
LIVE AT MASSEY HALL PRESENTED BY TD IN PARTNERSHIP WITH SIRIUSXM
REDBULL SOUND SELECT
2017 WINNER: TD JAZZ FEST
 
NEW TOURING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
DANIEL CEASAR
ROMES
SHAWN HOOK
TERRA LIGHTFOOT
THE DIRTY NIL
THE BEACHES
 
 
 
MUSIC CITIES
 
MUSIC CITY OF THE YEAR
CALGARY, AB
HALIFAX, NS
LONDON, ON
MONTREAL, QC
TORONTO, ON
VANCOUVER, BC
2017 WINNER: QUEBEC CITY, QC
 
MUSIC CANADA LIVE COMMUNITY IMPACT AWARD
CENTRE IN THE SQUARE
JAMSCHOOL
MUSIC ON MAIN
WINNIPEG FOLK FESTIVAL
 
 
SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS AND AWARDS
2018 LEGENDS OF LIVE RECIPIENT
BILLY TALENT
 
2018 LICENSED TO PLAY AWARD - PRESENTED BY SOCAN
TO BE ANNOUNCED
 
NILE RODGERS GLOBAL CREATORS AWARD
TO BE ANNOUNCED
 
 
 
Clip to Evernote